Home · Guides · Medellín Weather by Month: Rain, Temperatures and Outdoor Planning

Medellín Weather by Month: Rain, Temperatures and Outdoor Planning

Plan around Medellín weather by month with Celsius temperatures, two rainy periods, daylight, thunderstorms, outdoor timing, and packing advice.

Nov 3, 2026 9

At a Medellín viewpoint, a thermometer reads 17.7 °C (63.9 °F) as you decide whether to keep watching the valley or move before the clouds arrive. That mean annual temperature frames Medellin weather by month: rainfall varies more than heat, with Medellín receiving 2,271 mm (89.4 in) annually.

Medellín’s year-round temperature range

Medellín sits at 1,495 m, and its temperature pattern changes modestly across the calendar. The mean annual temperature is 17.7 °C (63.9 °F), while March is the warmest month by mean temperature at 18.1 °C and November is the coolest at 17.1 °C.

A broad day-to-night guide is more useful for packing than the small monthly difference: daytime temperatures seldom rise above the low 80s, or about 26 °C, and nighttime readings seldom fall below about 15 °C. You need light layers rather than heavy cold-weather clothing.

Medellín climate reference Temperature Annual mean 17.7 °C Warmest monthly mean: March 18.1 °C Coolest monthly mean: November 17.1 °C Broad daytime ceiling About 26 °C Broad nighttime floor About 15 °C

The available sources do not provide a consistent high-and-low temperature value for every month, so a complete monthly temperature table would suggest precision the data does not support. One source-specific dataset lists January’s average low at 14 °C and August’s average high at 25 °C; treat those as useful benchmarks, not fixed limits.

Monthly temperature patterns in Celsius

January through March

January can bring the coolest nighttime benchmark, with an average low of 14 °C in one dataset. March reaches the highest monthly mean at 18.1 °C, but the difference from November’s 17.1 °C mean is only 1 °C. February and March therefore need no major change in clothing for temperature alone.

April through June

April, May and June remain within Medellín’s narrow annual temperature pattern. Rainfall becomes more important than the monthly temperature: a light outer layer, breathable clothing and footwear that tolerates wet pavement are more useful than an extra warm layer.

July through September

July’s lower rainfall in one dataset can make outdoor plans easier, while August has a source-specific average high of 25 °C. Neither month represents a dramatic hot season. Keep a layer for shaded viewpoints and evening movement, even during a warm afternoon.

October through December

October and November require more attention to wet-weather planning than to cold. November records the lowest monthly mean at 17.1 °C, yet the broader daytime and nighttime pattern still remains about 26 °C and 15 °C. December continues the same light-layer approach.

For Medellín temperatures monthly, use the narrow 17.1–18.1 °C mean range as the reliable planning signal. Rainfall and cloud cover should determine your daily adjustments.

The two rainy periods

Medellín’s annual rainfall is commonly described as two wetter periods: one around April and May, and another around October and November. The exact totals vary substantially by dataset, but the timing consistently matters for outdoor planning.

April can be the peak in one climate record, with an average of 347 mm. May is identified as the wettest month by several sources, with reported totals of 219 mm, 235 mm, 242 mm and 246 mm. October is also a significant wet month in one dataset, recording 212 mm spread across 20 days.

Annual figures show why rainfall in Medellín should not be reduced to one exact number. One source reports 2,271 mm annually, another reports 2,958 mm, and a broader description gives around 3,000 mm per year. These differences reflect distinct datasets and methods, not a reason to dismiss the rainy periods.

Between the wetter stretches, January through March is described as the drier season by one reference, with 5 to 10 rainy days per month from December through March. July is another lower-rainfall reference point.

Morning plans versus afternoon showers

Rain does not make every outdoor day unusable, but it rewards an early start. Schedule viewpoints, walks and other exposed activities earlier when skies are more likely to offer a usable visibility window, then leave the later part of the day flexible for showers, cloud cover or thunderstorms.

February is the driest month in one dataset at 111 mm, while another identifies January as the lowest at 147 mm. A third dataset places July at only 61 mm. These figures disagree on the single driest month, so use them as reference points rather than a guarantee of dry weather.

November illustrates the opposite end of the range: one source reports approximately 358.75 mm and 24 rainy days. That does not mean continuous rain for 24 full days, but it does support carrying rain protection and keeping an indoor alternative available.

A compact umbrella or light rain layer can protect a morning plan from a sudden shower, while quick-drying clothes reduce the cost of changing plans. Check the sky before leaving, especially for elevated viewpoints and paragliding.

Daylight, clouds and monthly visibility

At 6.2° N latitude, Medellín experiences less seasonal daylight change than destinations farther from the equator. The practical result is a fairly stable daylight rhythm through the year, although the supplied climate references do not provide a verified daylight-hours figure for each month. It would be misleading to assign exact monthly hours.

Cloud cover is usually more decisive than daylight length. A viewpoint can remain open during daylight yet lose its valley visibility under a thick cloud layer. The same issue affects photographs, distant ridgelines and decisions about staying at an exposed lookout.

Medellín averages 5 hours of sunshine per day in one reference. That figure is an annual average, not a promise of 5 clear hours every day. It can include broken sunshine between showers and says less about the quality of visibility at a particular viewpoint.

For planning, use daylight as the available time and cloud cover as the visibility filter. Start with the activity that needs the clearest horizon, then move to flexible plans if clouds build.

Thunderstorms, viewpoints and paragliding

A clear-looking morning can still give way to cloud growth and a later shower during either rainy period. Thunderstorm risk matters most for exposed viewpoints and paragliding, where wind, cloud base and precipitation can interrupt an outing even if the temperature feels comfortable.

Choose the clearest available activity window rather than relying on a preferred month. Early departures can improve the odds of seeing across the valley before cloud cover thickens, but no month guarantees suitable flying conditions.

For viewpoints, visibility is the decision point: if distant hills are already hidden by cloud, waiting may be more productive than climbing farther. For paragliding, follow the operator’s same-day assessment; rainfall totals and monthly averages cannot confirm flight safety.

The five-hour annual sunshine figure reinforces the need for flexibility. Pack protection for rain, but also keep a plan that works under cloud: a sheltered café, museum or indoor stop can prevent a weather delay from consuming the day.

Packing for January through June

January: Use light clothing, one adaptable layer and a compact rain layer. The month is among the lower-rainfall references, but showers remain possible.

February: Pack much the same kit. Its 111 mm rainfall figure in one dataset makes it a useful dry-period reference, not a reason to leave rain protection behind.

March: Keep breathable daytime clothing and a light evening layer. The 18.1 °C monthly mean is the annual high point, so heavier clothing is generally unnecessary.

April: Increase shower readiness. A waterproof outer layer, quick-drying clothing and footwear with grip are more useful than warmer clothes during the wetter stretch.

May: Use the strongest rain setup of the first half of the year: a compact waterproof layer, a protected bag and clothing that dries quickly. Several datasets identify May as the wettest month, with reported totals from 219 mm to 246 mm.

June: Retain the rain layer while returning to a more balanced kit of breathable clothes and light layers. Plan for interruptions rather than packing for cold.

Packing for July through December

July: One dataset reports only 61 mm of rain, so you can use a lighter shower setup, but keep a compact layer for changing conditions.

August: Pack for comfortable daytime temperatures, including a light layer and rain protection. The source-specific average high is 25 °C, not a signal to prepare for sustained heat.

September: Keep the same adaptable combination of breathable clothing, a light layer and rain protection; detailed September conditions belong to the separate seasonal case study.

October: Increase flexibility. One source records 212 mm over 20 days, so quick-drying clothes, protected electronics and shoes suited to wet surfaces are practical additions.

November: Use the most complete wet-weather kit: a rain layer, bag protection and spare quick-drying clothing. The reported 358.75 mm and 24 rainy days make this a month for flexible scheduling.

December: Keep rain protection available while using light layers. December begins the 5-to-10-rainy-day monthly reference period that extends through March, and Christmas lights typically remain on display through the first or second week of January.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which month has the least rainfall in Medellín?

The answer depends on the dataset: July is lowest at 61 mm in one source, February at 111 mm in another, and January at 147 mm in a third. Name the source when comparing months, because rainfall records disagree and no single figure should be treated as universally definitive.

How much rain does Medellín receive in a typical year?

Reported annual rainfall ranges from 2,271 mm to 2,958 mm, while another reference rounds the figure to around 3,000 mm. The spread reflects different climate datasets and measurement methods. For practical planning, treat Medellín as a high-rainfall destination with two wetter periods rather than relying on one exact annual total.

Does Medellín have similar temperatures throughout the year?

Yes, Medellín’s monthly temperatures stay within a narrow range: March is the warmest month at 18.1 °C and November the coolest at 17.1 °C. Across the broader daily pattern, temperatures seldom exceed about 26 °C by day or fall below about 15 °C at night.

How many rainy days does Medellín get?

One reference reports 227 precipitation days per year, while another records 24 rainy days in November. These figures are not directly interchangeable because sources may count different amounts of measurable rain as a rainy day. Use 227 as the annual reference and November’s 24 days as a wet-month example.

What should I pack for Medellín’s changing rainfall?

Pack a compact rain layer, adaptable light layers and quick-drying clothing throughout the year. Prepare more carefully for April, May, October and November with protected electronics and wet-weather footwear. Temperature changes are modest, so rain protection matters more than heavy cold-weather clothing.

Medellin: Guatape Tour with Boat, Breakfast, Lunch & Llamas
from $40.49★ 4.9 (15,467)
Check availability